Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo pierrei (Sauvage, 1880) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bangana pierrei (Sauvage, 1880) (synonym)

Labeo cheveyi Fowler, 1937 (synonym)

Labeo dyocheilus (non McClelland 1839) (misapplied name)

Labeo erythropterus (non Valenciennes, 1842) (misapplied name)

Lobochilus pierrii Sauvage, 1880 (synonym)

Common names:

Pba sooang Laotian

Bangana thajská Czech

皮氏孟加拉国鲮 Mandarin Chinese

皮氏孟加拉鯪 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Thailand; Oriental; Mekong; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; China; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Viet Nam; Asia: Mekong, Dong Nai and Chao Phraya basins.; Asia - Inland waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7e2e06-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search