Species details

You selected Onychostoma laticeps (non GŁnther, 1896). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:

Onychostoma lepturus (Boulenger, 1900) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gymnostomus argentatus (Nguyen & Doan, 1969) (ambiguous synonym)

Gymnostomus erythrogenys (Nguyen & Doan, 1969) (ambiguous synonym)

Gymnostomus lepturus Boulenger, 1900 (synonym)

Gymnostomus microstomus (Nguyen & Doan, 1969) (ambiguous synonym)

Onychostoma laticeps (non GŁnther, 1896) (misapplied name)

Onychostoma leptura (Boulenger, 1900) (synonym)

Onychostoma vietnamensis Banarescu, 1971 (synonym)

Scaphesthes lepturus (Boulenger, 1900) (synonym)

Varicorhinus argentatus Nguyen & Doan, 1969 (ambiguous synonym)

Varicorhinus erythrogenys Nguyen & Doan, 1969 (ambiguous synonym)

Varicorhinus lepturus (Boulenger, 1900) (synonym)

Varicorhinus microstomus Nguyen & Doan, 1969 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

CŠ S?nh gai Vietnamese

Drápenka hajnanská Czech

Drápenka vietnamská Czech

細尾白甲魚 Mandarin Chinese

細尾突吻魚 Mandarin Chinese

細尾鏟頜魚 Mandarin Chinese

细尾白甲鱼 Mandarin Chinese

细尾突吻鱼 Mandarin Chinese

细尾铲颌鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Onychostoma

LSID

Distribution:

China; Viet Nam; Oriental; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Asia: Laos, Viet Nam, China.; Asia - Inland waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7e249c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search