Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Onychostoma fangi Kottelat, 2000 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Onychostoma elongatum (Fang, 1940) (ambiguous synonym)

Varicorhinus elongatus Fang, 1940 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Drápenka Fangova Czech

細長突吻魚 Mandarin Chinese

细长突吻鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Onychostoma

LSID

Distribution:

Lao People's Dem. Rep.; China; Mekong; Oriental; Viet Nam; Asia: China and Viet Nam.; Asia - Inland waters

Additional data:

Replacement name of Varicorhinus elongatus Fang, 1940.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7e20aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search