Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis rafinesquei Suttkus, 1991 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

yazoo shiner English

Jeleček Rafinesqueův Czech

拉氏美洲鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

North America: Mississippi, USA.; America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc897b80-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search