Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tetraodon cochinchinensis (Steindachner, 1866) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crayacion cochinchinensis Steindachner, 1866 (synonym)

Monotreta fangi (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1940) (synonym)

Monotreta leiurus (non Bleeker, 1851) (misapplied name)

Monotrete cochinchinensis (Steindachner, 1866) (synonym)

Tetraodon fangi (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1940) (synonym)

Tetraodon leiurus (non Bleeker, 1851) (misapplied name)

Tetraodon leiurus brevirostris Benl, 1957 (synonym)

Tetraodon ocellaris Klausewitz, 1957 (synonym)

Tetrodon fangi Pellegrin & Chevey, 1940 (synonym)

Common names:

Rubiinipallokala Finnish

Trey krepot Khmer

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Tetraodon

LSID

Distribution:

Oriental; Viet Nam; Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins; possibly also the Malay Peninsula and Sumatra, Indonesia.; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Asia - Inland waters; Chao Phraya River; Mekong; Tonle Sap; Thailand; Cambodia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc17af00-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search