Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Monotretus turgidus Kottelat, 2000 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Monotreta leiurus (non Bleeker, 1851) (misapplied name)

Monotrete turgidus Kottelat, 2000 (synonym)

Tetraodon leiurus (non Bleeker, 1851) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Monotretus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong basin and possibly also in Chao Phraya basin.; Asia - Inland waters; Oriental; Thailand; Mekong; Lao People's Dem. Rep.

Additional data:

Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5d45ce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search