Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Poropuntius carinatus (Wu & Lin, 1977) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Barbodes shanensis carinatus Wu & Lin, 1977 (synonym)

Common names:

棱四须魮 Mandarin Chinese

棱四鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Poropuntius

LSID

Distribution:

Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; China; Asia: Mekong and Salween basins.; Salween; Asia - Inland waters

Additional data:

Author from Eschmeyer (Ref. 50838).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jan-2005

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b9000-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search