Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lepidocephalichthys menoni Pillai & Yazdani, 1976 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lepidocephalichthys goalparensis Pillai & Yazdani, 1976 (synonym)

Lepidocephalus annandalei (non Chaudhuri, 1912) (misapplied name)

Lepidocephalus berdmorei (non Blyth, 1860) (misapplied name)

Lepidocephalus caudofurcatus Tilak & Husain, 1978 (synonym)

Lepidocephalus goalparensis (Pillai & Yazdani, 1976) (synonym)

Lepidocephalus menoni (Pillai & Yazdani, 1976) (synonym)

Common names:

Assaminnuoliainen Finnish

Pillai loach English

Tilak loach English

Sekavec Annandaleho Czech

Sekavec asamský Czech

Sekavec cípatý Czech

印度鱗頭鰍 Mandarin Chinese

印度鳞头鳅 Mandarin Chinese

叉尾鱗頭鰍 Mandarin Chinese

叉尾鳞头鳅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Lepidocephalichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Brahmaputra; Asia - Inland waters; Ganges; India; Asia: India.; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc86a63a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search