Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gagata youssoufi Ataur Rahman, 1976 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Catfish English

短吻黑鮡 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Gagata

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Bangladesh and India.; Bangladesh; Brahmaputra; Ganges; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc648a14-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search