Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus migratorius (Georgi, 1775) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus autumnalis migratorius (Georgi, 1775) (synonym)

Salmo migratorius Georgi, 1775 (synonym)

Common names:

Arctic cisco English

Baikal-Omul German

Baikalrenke German

Bajkal-omul Swedish

Omul bajkalski Polish

Síh omul tažný Czech

Baikal omul Russian

Baikal'skiy omul' Russian

омуль байкальский Russian

貝加爾白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

贝加尔白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Russian Federation; Mongolia; Palearctic; Kyrgyzstan; Lake Baikal; Latvia; Asia - Inland waters; Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR: Lake Baikal in northern Siberia. Also enters the tributaries Kichera, Verkhnyaya Anagara, Chivyrkui, Barguzin and Selenga.; Issyk-Kul Lake

Additional data:

Status follows Ref. 54621.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7a6fa0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search