Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Carinotetraodon travancoricus (Hora & Nair, 1941) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Monotreta travancoricus (Hora & Nair, 1941) (synonym)

Tetraodon travancoricus Hora & Nair, 1941 (synonym)

Common names:

Kääpiöpallokala Finnish

Malabar pufferfish English

Malabar-Kugelfisch German

Zwergkugelfisch German

狡魨 Mandarin Chinese

狡鲀 Mandarin Chinese

കുട്ടന് Malayalam

പൊത്തല് Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Carinotetraodon

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India.; Chalakudy River; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc855e56-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search