Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Garra periyarensis Gopi, 2001 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kallunakki Malayalam

കല്ലുനക്കി Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Garra

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India.; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed66b5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search