Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eugnathogobius siamensis (Fowler, 1934) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Calamiana siamensis (Fowler, 1934) (synonym)

Mugilogobius jurongensis (Herre, 1940) (synonym)

Mugilogobius mawaia (Herre, 1936) (synonym)

Pseudogobiopsis campbellianus (non Jordan & Seale, 1907) (misapplied name)

Pseudogobiopsis jurongensis (Herre, 1940) (synonym)

Pseudogobiopsis oligactis (non Bleeker, 1875) (misapplied name)

Pseudogobiopsis siamensis (Fowler, 1934) (synonym)

Pseudogobiopsis wuhanlini Zhong & Chen, 1997 (synonym)

Pseudogobius oratai (Herre, 1940) (synonym)

Stigmatogobius oligactis (non Bleeker, 1875) (misapplied name)

Stigmatogobius poicilosoma (non Bleeker, 1849) (misapplied name)

Vaimosa jurongensis Herre, 1940 (synonym)

Vaimosa mawaia Herre, 1936 (synonym)

Vaimosa oratai Herre, 1940 (synonym)

Vaimosa siamensis Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Vaimosa singapurensis (non Bleeker, 1878) (misapplied name)

Common names:

奧氏擬鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

奥氏拟鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Eugnathogobius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Brunei and Indonesia.; Brunei Darussalam; Chao Phraya River; China; Indonesia; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Singapore; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed63620-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search