Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Batasio dayi (Vinciguerra, 1890) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aoria dayi (Vinciguerra, 1890) (synonym)

Batasio tengana (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name)

Macrones dayi Vinciguerra, 1890 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Batasio

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Salween and Irrawaddy River drainages in Myanmar.; Irrawaddy River; Myanmar; Oriental; Salween

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed6097a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search