Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Batasio affinis Blyth, 1860 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Batasio tengana (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name)

Leiocassis fluviatilis Day, 1888 (ambiguous synonym)

Macrones affinis (Blyth, 1860) (synonym)

Macrones blythii Day, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Batasio

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Myanmar.; Myanmar; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed60772-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search