Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Palutrus scapulopunctatus (de Beaufort, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bathygobius scapulopunctatus (de Beaufort, 1912) (synonym)

Ctenogobius scapulopunctatus (de Beaufort, 1912) (synonym)

Gobius scapulopunctatus de Beaufort, 1912 (synonym)

Rhinogobius scapulopunctatus (de Beaufort, 1912) (synonym)

Common names:

Belukor Malay

肩斑深鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

肩斑深鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Palutrus

LSID

Distribution:

Fiji Islands; Indonesia; Malaysia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Viet Nam; Western Central Pacific: Malaysia, Indonesia, Fiji.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed5da4a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search