Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caragobius rubristriatus (Saville-Kent, 1889) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amblyopus rubristriatus Saville-Kent, 1889 (synonym)

Brachyamblyopus rubristriatus (Saville-Kent, 1889) (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Caragobius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: Australia.

Additional data:

Genus from Murdy (per. comm., 10/02). Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Oct-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed5c578-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search