Species details

You selected Xyrichtys celebicus (Bleeker, 1856). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Iniistius celebicus (Bleeker, 1856) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Novacula celebica Bleeker, 1856 (synonym)

Xyrichtys celebicus (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym)

Common names:

Bronzespot razorfish English

Celebes razorfish English

Sugale-tatanu Samoan

Ulumalo Samoan

西里伯连鳍唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

西里伯連鰭唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Iniistius

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Marshall Islands; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Moluccas, Samoa, Marshall and Hawaiian islands.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Samoa

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 23-Oct-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed5b114-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search