Species details

You selected Xyrichtys baldwini (Jordan & Evermann, 1903). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Iniistius baldwini (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemipteronotus baldwini Jordan & Evermann, 1903 (synonym)

Hemipteronotus evides Jordan & Richardson, 1909 (synonym)

Hemipteronotus jenkinsi Snyder, 1904 (synonym)

Hemipteronotus maculosus Fourmanoir, 1967 (synonym)

Xyrichthys evides (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) (synonym)

Xyrichtys baldwini (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) (synonym)

Xyrichtys evides (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) (synonym)

Common names:

Apatse Surigaonon

Bechok Malay

Bayan Malay

Hoshi-hirabera Japanese

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

丽虹彩鲷 Mandarin Chinese

淡綠連鰭唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

淡绿连鳍唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

紅姑娘仔 Mandarin Chinese

紅新娘 Mandarin Chinese

红新娘 Mandarin Chinese

红姑娘仔 Mandarin Chinese

鲍氏连鳍唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

鮑氏連鰭唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

鰓斑離鰭魚 Mandarin Chinese

鳃斑离鳍鱼 Mandarin Chinese

麗虹彩鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Iniistius

LSID

Distribution:

Hawaii (USA); Hong Kong; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Malaysia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Taiwan, Viet Nam, Hawaii.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Raita Bank; South China Sea; Taiwan; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 23-Oct-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed5afac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search