Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Barbodes bovanicus (Day, 1878) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus bovanicus Day, 1878 (synonym)

Puntius bovanicus (Day, 1878) (synonym)

Common names:

Bhavani barb English

Bovani Kannada

Bowany barb English

Parmička bovanská Czech

博凡尼无须魮 Mandarin Chinese

博凡尼無鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barbodes

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: restricted to the Cauvery river system in India.; Cauvery; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3c2dee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search