Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyprinodon eremus Miller & Fuiman, 1987 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cyprinodon macularius eremus Miller & Fuiman, 1987 (synonym)

Common names:

Cachorrito del Sonoyta Spanish

Quitobaquito pupfish English

Quitobaquito-Wüstenkärpfling German

Sonoyta pupfish English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Cyprinodontidae

LSID

Genus Cyprinodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Río Sonoyta/Quitobaquito Springs.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2bf54ce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search