Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eubalichthys cyanoura Hutchins, 1987 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Bluetail leatherjacket English

青尾鋸棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

青尾锯棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Eubalichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia.; Indian Ocean, Eastern

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2bef646-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search