Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres bleekeri (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres tenuispinis (non Günther, 1862) (misapplied name)

Halichoeres tremebundus Jordan & Snyder, 1902 (synonym)

Platyglossus bleekeri Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887 (synonym)

Common names:

Honbera Japanese

白氏海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

白氏海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

細棘海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

细棘海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Korea, Republic of; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Western Pacific: Japan to the Philippines.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2bede04-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search