Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudolabrus eoethinus (Richardson, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labrus eoethinus Richardson, 1846 (synonym)

Pseudolabrus eothinus (Richardson, 1846) (synonym)

Pseudolabrus japonicus (non Houttuyn, 1782) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Aka-sasanoha-bera Japanese

Red naped wrasse English

日本拟隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

日本擬隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

远东拟隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

遠東擬隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Pseudolabrus

LSID

Distribution:

China; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Northwest Pacific: southern Japan, Taiwan and the South China Sea.; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific, Northwest; Peng-hu Island; South China Sea; Taiwan

Additional data:

Considered a synonym of Pseudolabrus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) in Ref. 26203.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2beda76-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search