Species details

You selected Cheilinus rhodochrous GŁnther, 1867. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Oxycheilinus rhodochrous (GŁnther, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cheilinus rhodochrous GŁnther, 1867 (synonym)

Common names:

Thick-stripe maori wrasse English

紅唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

红唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Oxycheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Viet Nam; Western Indian Ocean: Zanzibar, Tanzania. Western Central Pacific: Guam (Ref. 35721).; Guam; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Lutao Island; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; China

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2bed38c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search