Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Choerodon paynei Whitley, 1945 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

佩氏猪齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

佩氏豬齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Choerodon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean: Western Australia.; Indian Ocean, Eastern

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2becc52-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search