Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Takifugu reticularis (Tien, Cheng & Wang, 1975) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Fugu reticularis Tien, Cheng & Wang, 1975 (synonym)

Common names:

Amime-fugu Japanese

網紋多紀魨 Mandarin Chinese

网纹多纪鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Takifugu

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Japan; Northwest Pacific: Yellow Sea and East China Sea.; Pacific, Northwest; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 40966).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2beb398-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search