Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paracheilinus piscilineatus (Cornic, 1987) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cirrhilabrus piscilineatus Cornic, 1987 (synonym)

Common names:

魚紋副唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

鱼纹副唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Paracheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

Mauritius; Western Indian Ocean: currently known only from Mauritius. Likely to occur in Reunion and probably Madagascar.; Indian Ocean, Western

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3d43b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search