Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Entomacrodus lemuria Springer & Fricke, 2000 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Entomacrodus sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Entomacrodus

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean, Western; Madagascar; Mauritius; Réunion; Western Indian Ocean: Madagascar, Mauritius, and Reunion.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc69cb1e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search