Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres kallochroma (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Julis kallochroma Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Common name:

Pink-snout wrasse English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Thailand; Verde Island Passage; Andaman Sea; Eastern Indian Ocean: Mentawai Islands and off southwestern Thailand.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8942be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search