Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oxyurichthys amabalis Seale, 1914 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Oxyurichthus amabalis Seale, 1914 (synonym)

Common names:

長背溝鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

长背沟鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Oxyurichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Hong Kong; Northwest Pacific: Hong Kong.; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

Generic name emended; spelled Oxyurichthus in Seale, 1914 (Ref. 442).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc37dd48-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search