Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Synchiropus grinnelli Fowler, 1941 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Foetorepus grinnelli (Fowler, 1941) (synonym)

Common names:

Philippines dragonet English

格氏连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

格氏連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

老鼠 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Synchiropus

LSID

Distribution:

Indonesia; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Taiwan; Western Central Pacific: Philippines and Indonesia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5ecb92-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search