Species details

You selected Callionymus macdonaldi Ogilby, 1911. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Repomucenus macdonaldi (Ogilby, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callimucenus macdonaldi (Ogilby, 1911) (synonym)

Callionymus macdonaldi Ogilby, 1911 (synonym)

Repomucenus sagitta (non Pallas, 1770) (misapplied name)

Common names:

麥氏 Mandarin Chinese

麦氏 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Repomucenus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Western Pacific: Papua New Guinea and Australia.

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5ec0b6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search