Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus octostigmatus Fricke, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Repomucenus octostigmatus (Fricke, 1981) (synonym)

Common names:

八斑 Mandarin Chinese

斑臀 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

老鼠 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75e0a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

China; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Taiwan; Western Central Pacific: Andaman Sea to China, Philippines and New Guinea.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5eb3f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search