Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Calamiana variegata (Peters, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apocryptes variegatus Peters, 1868 (synonym)

Gobiopterus variegatus (Peters, 1868) (synonym)

Tamanka ubinensis Herre, 1937 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Calamiana

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Pacific, Western Central; Singapore; South China Sea; Thailand; Western Central Pacific: Singapore, Thailand and Indonesia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5e73a4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search