Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gobiopterus panayensis (Herre, 1944) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gobiopterus pasayensis (Herre, 1944) (synonym)

Mistichthys panayensis Herre, 1944 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Gobiopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Western Central Pacific: Philippines.

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5e6dbe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search