Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Melanostomias vierecki Fowler, 1934 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Melanostomias valdiviae (non Brauer, 1902) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Melanostomias

LSID

Distribution:

Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Western Central Pacific: Philippines.

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5cde22-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search