Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon striatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amia striata Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 (synonym)

Apogon striata (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (synonym)

Apogonichthys striatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (synonym)

Common names:

C Son vy r?ng Vietnamese

Largefin cardinalfish English

大面侧仔 Mandarin Chinese

大面側仔 Mandarin Chinese

宽条天竺鱼 Mandarin Chinese

寬條天竺魚 Mandarin Chinese

条纹天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

條紋天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

横带天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

橫帶天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Indonesia; Manila Bay; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South China Sea; Taiwan; Viet Nam; Western Central Pacific: Papua New Guinea (Ref. 11890) and the Philippines (Ref. 280).

Additional data:

Not of Fourmanoir & Crosnier. Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5db400-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search