Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Acanthoplesiops hiatti (non Schultz, 1953) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Fuchidori-tanabata-uo Japanese

滑腹棘銀寶魚 Mandarin Chinese

滑腹棘银宝鱼 Mandarin Chinese

滑腹若棘鮗 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Plesiopidae

LSID

Genus Acanthoplesiops

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Taiwan; Western Pacific: known only from southern Japan, Taiwan, and Philippines.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5d9f74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search