Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Malapterurus beninensis Murray, 1855 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Malapterurus affinis Günther, 1864 (synonym)

Malapterurus electricus (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name)

Malopterurus electricus (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Anya Fang, Other

Irrinda Other

Poisson courant French

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Malapteruridae

LSID

Genus Malapterurus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: distributed along the coastal plain of west and central Africa from the lower Volta River (Ghana) to the Shiloango system (Angola and Congo DR), and on the Island of Fernando Po (Ref. 44050).; Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Benin; Benue River; Cameroon; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Cross River; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopian; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Mono River; Niger; Nigeria; Ogooué; Ogun; Ouémé River; Sanaga; Sierra Leone; Togo; Volta

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc693c9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search