Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nothobranchius kiyawensis Ahl, 1928 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphyosemion kiyawense (Ahl, 1928) (synonym)

Aphyosemion seymouri Loiselle & Blair, 1972 (synonym)

Fundulosoma gambiense (Svensson, 1933) (synonym)

Fundulus gambiensis Svensson, 1933 (synonym)

Nothobranchius gambiensis (Svensson, 1933) (synonym)

Nothobranchius seymouri (Loiselle & Blair, 1972) (synonym)

Pronothobranchius gambiensis (Svensson, 1933) (synonym)

Pronothobranchius kiyawensis (Ahl, 1928) (synonym)

Pronothobranchius seymouri (Loiselle & Blair, 1972) (synonym)

Common names:

Riviviuhkapyrstö Finnish

原鰓鰕鮰 Mandarin Chinese

原鳃鰕鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Nothobranchius

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Gambia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Burkina Faso, Chad and Cameroon. Extends southward to Ghana. Known only from a few separate populations.; Africa-Inland Waters; Benue River; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Ethiopian; Gambia; Ghana; Lake Chad/Chari River; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Volta

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3443e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search