Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lucigadus nigromarginatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lucigadus nigromarginata (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (synonym)

Macrourus nigromarginatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 (synonym)

Ventrifossa nigromarginata (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (synonym)

Common names:

黑缘凹腹鳕 Mandarin Chinese

黑緣凹腹鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Lucigadus

LSID

Distribution:

Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Western Pacific.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc68cb38-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search