Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nezumia bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coryphaenoides bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) (synonym)

Lionurus bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) (synonym)

Macrurus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1877 (synonym)

Nezumia bairdi (Goode & Bean, 1877) (synonym)

Common names:

Granadero narizón Spanish

Grenadier de Baird French

Marlin-spike grenadier English

Common grenadier English

Common rattail English

Grenadier English, French, German, Rumanian

Grenadier du Grand Banc French

Marlin-spike English

Rat-tail English

巴特奈氏鱈 Mandarin Chinese

巴特奈氏鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Nezumia

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Canada; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Gulf of Maine; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Northwest Atlantic: Newfoundland, Canada to the northern end of the Straits of Florida, USA. A species reported from the northeastern Atlantic (Ref. 6321) should be reexamined. Report of specimen from the Azores and records from the Gulf of Mexico and; Scotian Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc68c3ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search