Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lucigadus microlepis (GŁnther, 1878) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coryphaenoides microlepis GŁnther, 1878 (synonym)

Lionurus microlepis (GŁnther, 1878) (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Lucigadus

LSID

Distribution:

Fiji Islands; Indonesia; Kaimon Maru Seamount; New Caledonia; Pacific, Western Central; Sponge Seamount; Stylaster Seamount; Wallis and Futuna Is.; Western Pacific: North Fiji Basin, Wallis and Futuna Islands, Norfolk Ridge, New Caledonia and Arafura and Madura seas.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc68bc56-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search