Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sphagemacrurus decimalis (Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lionurus decimalis Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Sphagemacrurus

LSID

Distribution:

Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Western Central Pacific.

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6885ce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search