Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Raiamas shariensis (Fowler, 1949) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Barilius shariensis Fowler, 1949 (synonym)

Common names:

Rajamas čadský Czech

沙林低線鱲 Mandarin Chinese

沙林低线鱲 Mandarin Chinese

沙里長嘴鱲 Mandarin Chinese

沙里长嘴鱲 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Raiamas

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: only known by the type (type locality: Bahr Sara, Lake Chad system). A doubtful species.; Africa-Inland Waters; Chad; Ethiopian; Lake Chad/Chari River

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc378e56-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search