Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Uropterygius leucurus Snyder, 1904 (synonym)

Common names:

Drep Marshallese

Puhi Hawaiian, Other, Rapa, Tahitian

Snyder's moray English

Muréna bělavá Czech

夏威夷高眉鱔 Mandarin Chinese

夏威夷高眉鳝 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Anguilliformes

LSID

Family Muraenidae

LSID

Genus Anarchias

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Johnston Island; Marquesas Islands; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: Great Barrier Reef (Ref. 2334). Eastern Pacific: Hawaiian, Marquesas and Johnston Islands. Western Central Pacific: Guam (Ref. 35720).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc32a4cc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search