Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anarchias longicaudis (Peters, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Muraena longicauda Peters, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Muréna dlouhoocasá Czech

Muréna protažená Czech

長尾海鱔 Mandarin Chinese

長尾高眉鱔 Mandarin Chinese

长尾海鳝 Mandarin Chinese

长尾高眉鳝 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Anguilliformes

LSID

Family Muraenidae

LSID

Genus Anarchias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic, Eastern Central; Eastern Central Atlantic: south of Leton Rock 1540'01"N, 2305'08"W.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8c341a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search