Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus rufolineatus (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diacope amboinensis (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Diacope rufolineata Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Diacope vitianus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853 (synonym)

Lutianus rufolineatus (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym)

Lutjanus boutton (non Lacepède, 1802) (misapplied name)

Lutjanus rufolineata (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym)

Mesoprion amboinensis Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Mesoprion flavirosea De Vis, 1884 (synonym)

Mesoprion flaviroseus De Vis, 1884 (synonym)

Common names:

Admon Other

Agba-on Visayan

Alsis Ilokano, Tagalog

Awnan Visayan

Bad-lisan Visayan

Bambangon Tagalog, Visayan

Bangayau Visayan

Dalangdang Other, Visayan

Dapak Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Gingau Bikol

Gingaw Other, Waray-waray

Kanulo Visayan

Katambak Cebuano, Davawenyo, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Labongan Surigaonon, Visayan

Langisi Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Managat Kuyunon, Tagalog

Mandagat Visayan

Marag Visayan

Matangal Tagalog

Mayaguno Visayan

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Pargito Ilokano, Tagalog

Puga Surigaonon, Visayan

Pulahan Bikol, Cebuano, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Saiya Visayan

Savane-ulasama Samoan

Sayungasang Other

Sidinean Ilokano

Tabon Visayan

Yellow-lined seaperch English

Yellow-lined snapper English

Yellow-striped snapper English

Guldlinjet snapper Danish

紅帶笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

红带笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Fiji Islands; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Maldives (Ref. 30829); southern Japan to Indonesia and northern Australia, eastward to Samoa and Tonga.; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Maldives; Milne Bay; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Tuvalu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Previously considered as junior synonym of L. boutton by Gloerfelt-Tarp and Kailola (Ref. 5978).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Aug-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc73bbd8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search