Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Genidens barbus (Lacepède, 1803) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arius barbus (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym)

Arius commersonii (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym)

Arius upsulonophora (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym)

Bagrus barbatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym)

Bagrus commersonii (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym)

Galeichthys barbus (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym)

Netuma barba (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym)

Netuma barbus (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym)

Netuma upsulonophora (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym)

Netuma upsulonophorus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym)

Pimelodus barbus Lacepède, 1803 (synonym)

Pimelodus commersonii Lacepède, 1803 (synonym)

Pimelodus versicolor Castelnau, 1855 (synonym)

Silurus 16-radiatus Larrañaga, 1923 (synonym)

Silurus marinus Larrañaga, 1923 (ambiguous synonym)

Tachisurus barbus (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym)

Tachisurus upsulonophorus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 (synonym)

Tachysurus barbus (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym)

Tachysurus upsulonophorus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 (synonym)

Common names:

White sea catfish English

Bacupua Portuguese

Bagre Portuguese, Spanish

Bagre blanco Spanish

Bagre de mar Spanish

Bagre marino Spanish

Bagre-branco Portuguese

Bagre-cachola Portuguese

Bagre-do-mar Portuguese

Bagre-do-natal Portuguese

Mâchoiron blanc French

Marine catfish English

Mochuelo Spanish

Rapurata-hamagigi Japanese

须多齿海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

鬚多齒海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Genidens

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; East Brazil Shelf; Patagonian Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Southwest Atlantic: Atlantic coast from La Plata basin to eastern Brazil to Argentina (Ref. 9086).; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Nov-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7c1a58-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search